If there is one bird that preens, it is the eastern wild turkey. They are described as one of the most popular lures. While many of us dine on turkey at least once or twice a year, we may not be familiar with the various turkey species that exist, let alone those of the “wild variety”. Here is some useful information about the bird, which you may want to know:
1. Color and weight.
If you are interested in all the wildlife or just fantastic birds, it is vital to have awareness of a turkey that inspired a particular lure. The features of these large birds are a shimmering bronze color. The hue of the males is dark, while that of the females ranges from light brown to rust. Both the tail, fan-shaped; and the wings of the eastern wild turkey include dark bands in an alternating pattern. While adult males have reddish heads, females have bluish heads. Female bodies also contain more feathers than their male counterparts. Male eastern wild turkeys typically weigh 18-24 pounds, while females usually weigh around 10 pounds.
2. Physical characteristics.
The male turkey has various physical characteristics not found in the female version. A “snood” is a fleshy bump that rises above the turkey’s beak. Meanwhile, “carbuncles” are a growth located on the front and sides of the neck of large birds. Male eastern wild turkeys also have a “beard” protruding from the turkey’s chest. Even if you won’t see them featured in circus shows, about 5% of women also have beards. Finally, the thighs of male turkeys contain spurs, which vary in length from 25 to 1.25 inches. Bramptonwildlife.ca
This is another key feature of the eastern wild turkey, which you should know if you want to collect this bait. This species is native to much of North America, from southern Canada to central Mexico. While the wild bird disappeared from New Hampshire 1.5 centuries ago, the state has successfully reintroduced it to the region. The turkeys had disappeared due to unregulated hunting and habitat loss.
The eastern wild turkey hunts for food along the ground while in flocks. It will also occasionally forage for food atop shrubs and small trees. Her favorite foods include:
The bird also consumes special summer foods, including herbs, berries, seeds, and insects.
Eastern Wild Turkey emits a diverse number of sounds, from snails to cackles and from aids to gobbles. Males devour to attract turkey females and repel rival males. Meanwhile, mating takes place in April and nesting takes place in May. The nest is usually a small indentation that has a covering of dead leaves. The female or “hen” of turkey lays 8-15 eggs, while the chicks hatch after about a month.
When choosing baits for your collection, you should definitely consider ones that are inspired by this bird. Although unable to fly, just like its bait. They can definitely enhance the aesthetic value of any room in your home.